Privacy & Cookie Notice

https://www.ricodifytrial.com/ (Website) is brought to you by Summit (Oxford) Limited, a company incorporated and registered in England and Wales under company number 04636431 whose registered office address is at 136a Eastern Avenue, Milton Park, Abingdon, Oxfordshire, United Kingdom OX14 4SB.

Why you should read this policy

We take the privacy of our customers and visitors to the Website (you) very seriously. Please read this privacy & cookie notice (Notice) carefully as it contains important information about how your personal data will be used. If you are an employee or contractor of Summit (Oxford) Limited, please refer to your contract for further information on how we collect, process and store your personal information.

For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation and all other relevant legislation, Summit (Oxford) Limited (‘we’ or ‘us’) is the ‘data controller’ (i.e. the company who is responsible for, and controls the processing of, your personal data).

Registration Number: 04636431

Personal data we may collect about you / Information that you provide

Personal information about you (such as your name, email address, phone number) may be obtained when you contact us for any reason and by any medium. We may ask you to provide sensitive personal data from time to time. If such data is requested, you will be given additional information as to why the sensitive personal data is being requested and how it will be used.

We may retain a record of any contact you make with us.

Personal Information about other individuals

If you give us information on behalf of someone else, you confirm that the other person has appointed you to act on his/her/their behalf and has agreed that you can:

  • give consent on his/her/their behalf to the processing of his/her data;
  • receive on his/her/their behalf any data protection notices; and
  • give consent to any transfer of his/her/their data.

 

Information from third parties

Occasionally we may receive information about you from other sources, which will be added to the information already held about you in order for us to help supply our services to you.

Information that will be collected automatically

Cookies: We may monitor your use of the Website through the use of cookies and similar tracking devices. For example, we may monitor how many times you use the Website, which pages you go to and traffic data. This information helps to build a profile of users to the Website. Some of this data will be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually. For further information on the use of cookies on the Website, please see the sections on cookies below.

Device information: We may also collect information about your device each time you use the Website. For example, we may collect information on the type of mobile device that you are using and its unique device identifier (for example, the IMEI number, the device’s mobile phone number, or the MAC address of the device’s wireless network interface), the type of mobile browser that you are using, the mobile operating system that you are using, mobile network information and the time zone setting.

How your personal data will be used

We will use your personal data for the following purposes:
to help identify you and address any enquiries you have with us;
administration;

  • marketing—see ‘Marketing’, below;
  • fraud prevention and detection;
  • billing and service fulfilment;
  • reviewing your application for employment if this is what your enquiry concerns; and
  • to notify you of any changes to the Website or to our services that may affect you.

 

What is our lawful basis or ground for using your personal data?

Our lawful basis for using your personal data is one or more of the following:

  • Consent: you have given clear consent for us to process your personal data for a specific purpose.

  • Contract: the processing is necessary for a contract we have with you, or because you have asked us to take specific steps before entering into a contract.

  • Legal obligation: the processing is necessary for us to comply with the law.

  • Vital interests: the processing is necessary to protect someone’s life.
  • Legitimate interests: the processing is necessary for our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party, (unless there is a good reason to protect your personal data which overrides those legitimate interests).

 

Marketing

If you have provided your consent to receive news updates from us, we may contact you by mail, telephone or email about news and updates regarding Summit (Oxford) Limited that may be of interest to you.

Third Party Websites

The Website may contain links to other websites or apps which we or our partners own, or websites or apps of our partners or third parties. Please note that if you follow any of these links, the websites, apps and services provided through them will have their own privacy policies/terms of use. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for their respective privacy policies/terms of use or the collection and use of any personal data collected through these websites, apps or services. Please ensure that you review the relevant privacy policies/terms of use prior to providing any personal data to, or using these websites, apps and services.

Disclosure of your personal data

We may disclose your personal data to:

  • other companies that become partners or part of a group with Summit (Oxford) Limited;
  • a third party who acquires Summit (Oxford) Limited or acquires substantially all of its assets, in which case the personal data shall be one of the acquired assets;
  • our agents and service providers;
  • law enforcement and regulatory agencies in connection with any investigation to help prevent unlawful activity or as otherwise required by applicable law.

 

Keeping your data secure

We will use technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal data, for example we will store your personal data on secure servers.
While we will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal data, you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data that are transferred from you or to you via the internet.

Transfers of data outside the EEA

In order to provide the services that we offer we may need to transfer some of your personal data to outside the jurisdiction in which you provide it. This may include a transfer from the UK or the European Economic Area (the “EEA”) to outside those areas.

The level of information protection in countries outside the UK and EEA may be less than that offered within the UK and EEA. Where this is the case, we will implement appropriate measures to ensure that your personal data remains protected and secure in accordance with UK/EEA data protection laws.  

 

What you can do to keep your information safe

If you want detailed information from Get Safe Online on how to protect your information and your computers and devices against fraud, identity theft, viruses and many other online problems, please visit www.getsafeonline.org. Get Safe Online is supported by HM Government and leading businesses in the UK.

Monitoring

We may monitor and record communications with you (such as telephone conversations and emails) for the purpose of general compliance, training and fraud prevention.

Your Rights

We will collect and store information about you, as detailed above. You will be provided with opportunities to consent to this Privacy and Cookie Policy and marketing when you provide your personal details to us.

You can change your mind, remove or add your consent at any time.
You have the right of access to your personal records or other information that we hold about you. There is no administrative charge for this service.

  • You have the right to rectify any errors in the data we hold about you.
  • You have the right to have the data we hold about you erased.
  • If you wish us to continue to store your information but wish us to keep your data separate and not process it in any way, please let us know.
  • You have the right to ask us to stop processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. You may also specify that you object to direct marketing by particular channels such as by email or telephone. If this is the case, please specify the channels you are objecting to in your communications with us.
  • You have the right to data portability. If you wish to obtain your data for your own purposes across different services, please use the contact details below.

To revise your consent, access, amend or remove your records or assert any of your rights set out above, you should send your request by email to us at dataprotection@summitplc.com or via post using the address at the beginning of this policy.

These rights may not apply in all situations or in relation to all types of processing.
You will need to provide proof of identity and address (e.g. a copy of your driving licence or passport, and a recent utility or credit card bill); and specify the personal data you want access to, amended or removed.

How long we will store your data

We will store your data for as long as necessary for the purpose of processing. The data may be deleted in the following circumstances for example:

  • You have withdrawn your consent to data processing;
  • The original purpose for processing the data is no longer relevant or cannot be performed anymore; or
  • The data is no longer up to date or accurate.

 

Children

If you are aged 16 or under, please get your parent or guardian’s permission before you provide any personal information to us.
To ensure the privacy and safety of children, Summit (Oxford) Limited will not knowingly collect this data on children without the consent of the parent or guardian.

Use of cookies

A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your mobile (or other electronic device) when you access the Website. We use cookies and other online tracking devices on the Website to:

  • recognise you whenever you visit the Website;
  • obtain information about your preferences when visiting our Website;
  • carry out research and statistical analysis to help improve the Website content and services and to help us better understand our visitor and customer requirements and interests; and
  • make your online experience more efficient and enjoyable.

The information we obtain from the use of cookies will not usually contain your personal data. Although we may obtain information about your device such as your IP address, your browser and/or other internet log information, this will not usually identify you personally. In certain circumstances we may collect personal information about you—but only where you voluntarily provide it (e.g. by completing an online form).

In most cases we will need your consent in order to use cookies on this Website. The exception is where the cookie is essential in order for us to provide you with a service you have requested.

Consent (notification on home page)

There is a notice on the Website home page which describes how cookies are used and which also provides a link to this Policy. You will be presented with an option to accept the terms of this Privacy and Cookie Notice. If you use this Website after this notification has been displayed to you, you warrant that you have consented to the use of cookies for the purposes described in this Website privacy policy. Please see the below section on how to turn off cookies.

Third party cookies

We work with third-party suppliers who may also set cookies on the Website. These third-party suppliers are responsible for the cookies they set on our Website. If you want further information, please go to the website for the relevant third party. You will find additional information in the table below.

Description of cookies

The table below is designed to provide more information about the cookies we use and why:

Cookie Name

Cookie Description

SRCHUSR

This cookie is an analytics service that connects data from the Bing advertising network with actions performed on the website.

Source: Microsoft Corporation.

Duration: 2 years

SRCHUID

This cookie is an analytics service that connects data from the Bing advertising network with actions performed on the website.

Source: Microsoft Corporations.

Duration: 2 years

MUID

This cookie is widely used by Microsoft as a unique user identifier, allowing user tracking.

Source: Microsoft Corporations.

Duration: 13 months

SRCHD

This cookie is an analytics service that connects data from the Bing advertising network with actions performed on the website.

Source: Microsoft Corporations.

Duration: 2 years


visitId


This cookie is used to distinguish users who visit the website.

Source: ricodifytrial.com

Duration: Until end of session

_ga_KC947TZHWG

This cookie is used to distinguish users who visit the website.

Source: Google Inc.

Duration: Until end of session

 

cookieconsent_status

This cookie determines whether to show you the cookie policy modal.

Source: ricodifytrial.com

Duration: 365 days from set/update date

 

_uetvid

This cookie is used to store and track visits to the website.

Source: Google Inc.

Duration: 16 days

 

_uetsid

This cookie is an analytics service that connects data from the Bing advertising network with actions performed on the website

Source: Microsoft Corporations.

Duration: 30 mins


_SS


Collects information on visitor behaviour on multiple websites - this is used on the website in order to optimize the relevance of advertisement. It allows the website to determine how the visitor accessed the website.

Source: Microsoft Corporations.

Duration: Session

_ga

Used by Google Analytics to distinguish unique users by assigning a randomly generated number.

Source: Google Inc.

Duration: 2 years

_RequestVerificationToken

It helps to prevent Cross-Site Request Forgery (CSRF) attacks.

Source: ricodifytrial.com

Duration: Until end of session

 

_gcl_au

This cookie is used to store and track conversions on the website.

Source: Google Inc.

Duration: 30 days

 

siteId

This cookie is used to identify the current (or last) monitoring session.

 

Source: ricodifytrial.com

Duration: Until end of session

 

If you do not want to accept cookies, you can change your browser settings so that cookies are not accepted. If you do this, please be aware that you may lose some of the functionality of the Website. For further information about cookies and how to disable them please go to: www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

Our contact details

We welcome your feedback and questions. If you wish to contact us in relation to this policy, please send us an email to dataprotection@summitplc.com.

Changes to this privacy policy

We may change this Policy from time to time. You should check this policy frequently to ensure you are aware of the most recent version that will apply each time you use the Website.
Last updated: January 2021.

Data Protection Supervisory Authority

The Data Protection Supervisory Authority will be the Data Protection Supervisory Authority that is local to you in your country as the data subject. In the United Kingdom, the authority is the Information Commissioner’s Office. In the United States, there is no national authority as of the date of this privacy notice but the Federal Trade Commission has the authority to issue and enforce privacy regulations in specific areas.

 

In order to provide the services that we offer we may need to transfer some of your personal data to outside the jurisdiction in which you provide it. This may include a transfer from the UK or the European Economic Area (the “EEA”) to outside those areas.

 

The level of information protection in countries outside the UK and EEA may be less than that offered within the UK and EEA. Where this is the case, we will implement appropriate measures to ensure that your personal data remains protected and secure in accordance with UK/EEA data protection laws.